A bank statement loan is a self-employed mortgage that qualifies you on 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements instead of tax returns or pay stubs. The minimum credit score is 620. Down payments start at 10% with a 680 or higher credit score. Updated November 1st, 2026
Self-Employed Mortgage Requirements
Or 1 year with prior experience in the same line of work.
Larger loans require more.
Personal or business. Expense factor of 10% to 50% on business deposits.
With a 680+ credit score on loans up to $1M, or 700+ up to $1.5M. 20% down up to $3M.
680+ qualifies for 10% down.
Includes your new mortgage payment and all monthly debts.
Self-Employed Home Loans
Griffin Funding qualifies you based on personal or business bank statement deposits rather than tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs.
Griffin Funding finances bank statement loans from $100K to $4.5M for primary homes, second homes, and investment properties.
Turn home equity into cash with a bank statement cash-out refinance up to 80% LTV. Or keep your first mortgage and tap equity with a bank statement HELOAN or HELOC up to 90% CLTV with a 700+ credit score.
$795 processing plus $1,195 underwriting.
Sync 12 or 24 months of bank statements from your bank with one click instead of uploading them. Griffin Funding’s AI-driven platform speeds up the underwriting process.
Choose a 15-, 30-, or 40-year fixed-rate bank statement loan, or an adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) with a 6-month, 1-year, 3-year, 5-year, or 7-year fixed period.
Pay only interest for the first 10 years. Then pay principal and interest over 20 years on a 30-year loan, or over 30 years on a 40-year loan.
How Bank Statement Loans Work
A bank statement loan is a type of non-qualified mortgage (non-QM) loan that allows business owners, contractors, investors, and other self-employed individuals to qualify based on bank statements instead of tax returns and W-2s.
Bank statement loans look at your actual deposit history rather than the net income on your tax returns. Bank statement loans are one answer to a gap that now affects one in ten U.S. mortgages. Griffin Funding reviews 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements, calculates average qualifying deposits, and uses that figure to underwrite. This is why business owners and 1099 earners who write down their taxable income can still qualify for the home they can actually afford.
Bank statement loans are ideal for:
Self-Employed Mortgage Rates
Today’s bank statement loan rates for 30-year fixed, 40-year fixed, 7-year ARM, 5-year ARM, and 3-year ARM loans are below, each shown with its APR and points. Rates update daily and depend on your credit score, down payment, loan amount, and property type. Select Customize rate to price your own purchase or refinance.
Self-Employed Home Affordability by Metro
To buy the average home in America’s 50 largest metros with a bank statement loan, a self-employed borrower needs $6,747 to $43,478 in monthly business deposits: $6,747 in Memphis, TN, and $43,478 in San Jose, CA. Griffin Funding qualifies bank statement loan borrowers on 12 months of business bank deposits, so deposits answer a question tax returns can’t: how much needs to flow through your business account each month to buy in your market.
The table below uses the same formula for every metro: the average single-family and condo home value, 20% down, a 7.50% fixed rate (7.747% APR), a 45% debt-to-income ratio, and a 50% expense factor. Griffin Funding’s bank statement loan allows DTI up to 55%; the table uses 45% to leave room for other monthly debts.
50% is the maximum expense factor. Griffin Funding sets it as low as 15% based on business type and number of employees, or as low as 10% with a CPA letter. At 10%, the required deposits drop by 44%: about $24,200 per month instead of $43,478 in San Jose.
| Rank | Metro | Avg. Home Value | Est. Monthly Payment (PITIA) | Business Deposits Needed / Month | 12-Month Deposit Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Memphis, TN | $242,102 | $1,520 | $6,747 | $80,969 |
| 2 | Pittsburgh, PA | $228,201 | $1,573 | $6,985 | $83,818 |
| 3 | Oklahoma City, OK | $243,069 | $1,580 | $7,017 | $84,206 |
| 4 | Birmingham, AL | $260,710 | $1,604 | $7,121 | $85,456 |
| 5 | New Orleans, LA | $257,067 | $1,620 | $7,193 | $86,316 |
| 6 | Cleveland, OH | $250,001 | $1,744 | $7,745 | $92,935 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $273,164 | $1,799 | $7,987 | $95,845 |
| 8 | Louisville, KY | $278,562 | $1,800 | $7,990 | $95,884 |
| 9 | Detroit, MI | $264,316 | $1,807 | $8,022 | $96,261 |
| 10 | Indianapolis, IN | $291,634 | $1,889 | $8,387 | $100,642 |
| Rank | Metro | Avg. Home ValueHome Value | Est. Monthly Payment (PITIA)Payment | Business Deposits Needed / MonthDeposits / Mo. | 12-Month Deposit Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | San Antonio, TX | $273,806 | $1,919 | $8,523 | $102,270 |
| 12 | Buffalo, NY | $287,359 | $1,991 | $8,838 | $106,057 |
| 13 | Houston, TX | $302,832 | $2,123 | $9,426 | $113,112 |
| 14 | Cincinnati, OH | $305,940 | $2,135 | $9,477 | $113,729 |
| 15 | Kansas City, MO | $324,887 | $2,140 | $9,499 | $113,993 |
| 16 | Jacksonville, FL | $350,574 | $2,277 | $10,108 | $121,293 |
| 17 | Columbus, OH | $326,910 | $2,281 | $10,127 | $121,525 |
| 18 | Tampa, FL | $356,843 | $2,317 | $10,289 | $123,462 |
| 19 | Virginia Beach, VA | $371,181 | $2,410 | $10,702 | $128,423 |
| 20 | Charlotte, NC | $381,392 | $2,439 | $10,827 | $129,924 |
| 21 | Atlanta, GA | $375,898 | $2,444 | $10,852 | $130,222 |
| 22 | Orlando, FL | $383,302 | $2,489 | $11,051 | $132,617 |
| 23 | Dallas, TX | $358,242 | $2,511 | $11,151 | $133,808 |
| 24 | Richmond, VA | $392,106 | $2,546 | $11,305 | $135,663 |
| 25 | Minneapolis, MN | $387,807 | $2,589 | $11,497 | $137,964 |
| 26 | Baltimore, MD | $396,959 | $2,624 | $11,651 | $139,809 |
| 27 | Chicago, IL | $355,650 | $2,636 | $11,702 | $140,420 |
| 28 | Las Vegas, NV | $422,654 | $2,646 | $11,748 | $140,978 |
| 29 | Philadelphia, PA | $386,048 | $2,661 | $11,816 | $141,794 |
| 30 | Milwaukee, WI | $384,496 | $2,670 | $11,854 | $142,249 |
| 31 | Raleigh, NC | $428,267 | $2,738 | $12,158 | $145,892 |
| 32 | Phoenix, AZ | $441,097 | $2,754 | $12,228 | $146,738 |
| 33 | Nashville, TN | $448,896 | $2,818 | $12,511 | $150,129 |
| 34 | Hartford, CT | $398,703 | $2,842 | $12,617 | $151,399 |
| 35 | Austin, TX | $414,273 | $2,904 | $12,895 | $154,736 |
| 36 | Miami, FL | $476,815 | $3,096 | $13,748 | $164,971 |
| 37 | Denver, CO | $555,487 | $3,478 | $15,440 | $185,284 |
| 38 | Salt Lake City, UT | $558,850 | $3,489 | $15,492 | $185,910 |
| 39 | Portland, OR | $539,403 | $3,516 | $15,612 | $187,344 |
| 40 | Providence, RI | $522,248 | $3,539 | $15,714 | $188,574 |
| 41 | Sacramento, CA | $572,813 | $3,681 | $16,346 | $196,150 |
| 42 | Washington, DC | $569,857 | $3,700 | $16,430 | $197,162 |
| 43 | Riverside, CA | $580,321 | $3,730 | $16,560 | $198,721 |
| 44 | Seattle, WA | $720,147 | $4,658 | $20,683 | $248,201 |
| 45 | Boston, MA | $725,639 | $4,845 | $21,512 | $258,148 |
| 46 | New York, NY | $730,949 | $5,063 | $22,481 | $269,774 |
| 47 | San Diego, CA | $926,961 | $5,958 | $26,452 | $317,422 |
| 48 | Los Angeles, CA | $950,020 | $6,106 | $27,110 | $325,318 |
| 49 | San Francisco, CA | $1,120,379 | $7,201 | $31,971 | $383,655 |
| 50 | San Jose, CA | $1,523,615 | $9,792 | $43,478 | $521,736 |
*Estimates are hypothetical illustrations based on 12 months of business bank statements with a 50% expense factor (the maximum; Griffin Funding’s expense factor can range from 15% to 50% based on business type and number of employees, and as low as 10% with a CPA letter), a 20% down payment (available on loan amounts up to $3 million), a 7.50% fixed interest rate (7.747% APR) as of October 2026, 30-year amortization, each metro’s primary state average effective property tax rate as published on our property tax by state page, and homeowners insurance estimated at 0.30% of home value annually. Qualifying assumes a 45% debt-to-income ratio; DTI includes all monthly debt obligations such as auto loans, credit cards, and student loans, and these figures assume no monthly debt other than the mortgage payment. Actual insurance, taxes, and HOA dues vary by property and county. Home values are Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) averages for single-family homes and condos by metro, data through September 2026. This is not a rate quote, an advertisement of currently available terms, a loan offer, a pre-qualification, or a guarantee of approval; actual rates, APRs, and qualifying requirements vary by borrower, property, and program. Try our Bank Statement Loan Calculator to run your own numbers.
Bank Statement Mortgage Options
Bank Statement Purchase Loans are best for self-employed borrowers, business owners, and independent contractors buying a primary residence, second home, or investment property who can’t qualify using tax returns or W-2s. Down payments start at 10% with a 680+ credit score. Loan amounts run from $100K to $4.5M. For example, you can buy a $6M home with $1.5M down (25%) and finance the rest with a $4.5M bank statement loan.
Bank Statement Rate & Term Refinance Loans are best for self-employed homeowners who want to lower their interest rate or change their loan term without providing tax returns. That includes borrowers who closed on a higher-rate non-QM loan and are ready to refinance into better terms.
See how a bank statement refinance works.
Bank statement cash-out refinance loans go up to 80% LTV. They’re best for self-employed homeowners who have built equity and want cash for business expansion, debt consolidation, home improvements, or major purchases, without showing W-2s or tax returns.
Bank Statement HELOANs and HELOCs go up to 90% CLTV with a 700+ credit score. They are best for self-employed homeowners who want to tap equity without replacing their existing first mortgage. A HELOAN is best for borrowers who need a fixed lump sum (renovation, large one-time expense). A HELOC is best for those who want a revolving credit line for ongoing or variable costs.
6-Month and 1-Year SOFR Bank Statement ARM Loans start with a fixed rate for 6 months or 1 year, then adjust based on SOFR. They usually start lower than a 30-year fixed rate. They work best for self-employed borrowers who plan to sell or refinance within a few years, including borrowers who expect their tax returns to qualify them for a conventional loan later.
Self-Employed Mortgage Calculator
Use Griffin Funding's free bank statement loan calculators to estimate your qualifying income, monthly payment, and refinance savings from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits.
Bank Statement Loans in 47 States + D.C.
Griffin Funding offers bank statement loans to self-employed borrowers and business owners in 47 states plus D.C. Open the list below for local qualifying guidelines, deposit requirements, and rate guidance from a loan officer licensed in your market.
Not sure if we lend in your state? Request a quick quote, and a licensed loan officer will confirm the availability of bank statement loans in your area.
A bank statement loan uses your bank deposits instead of tax returns to prove income. You provide 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements. Griffin Funding averages your eligible deposits, applies an expense factor of 10% to 50% to business deposits, and uses the result as your monthly qualifying income. Your credit score, down payment, and debt-to-income ratio still count: the minimum credit score is 620, and the maximum DTI is 55%.
Griffin Funding adds up the eligible deposits on 12 or 24 months of bank statements, divides by 12 or 24 to get a monthly average, and applies the expense factor to business deposits. For example, $300,000 in business deposits over 12 months averages $25,000 a month. At a 50% expense factor, that’s $12,500 a month in qualifying income. The expense factor runs from 10% to 50%, based on business type and number of employees or a CPA letter. Transfers between your own accounts and unexplained large deposits don’t count.
Yes. A bank statement loan qualifies you on 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements instead of tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs. You still need a 620 minimum credit score, a down payment of at least 10%, and a debt-to-income ratio of 55% or less. Two other programs also skip tax returns: a P&L loan qualifies you on a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement, and a 1099 loan qualifies you on your 1099 forms.
Yes. Griffin Funding’s bank statement loan covers primary residences, second homes, and investment properties. Second homes need at least 15% down with a 680+ credit score, and investment properties need 15% down with a 700+ score, on loans up to $1.5M. You qualify the same way as on a primary residence: 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements, a 620 minimum credit score, and a debt-to-income ratio of 55% or less.
For most self-employed borrowers, yes. Bank statement loans are more expensive than conventional loans because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac don’t buy them, but the tax savings usually outweigh the higher rate. Bank statement loans don’t require mortgage insurance, even with less than 20% down.
Here’s the trade-off. A California business owner earns $250,000 and writes off $125,000. On a $500,000 loan, a bank statement loan rate 1 percentage point higher costs about $4,145 a year more in payments. Reporting the full $250,000 on a tax return to qualify for a conventional loan would cost about $44,000 a year in federal and California income tax. The write-offs save about 10 times what the higher rate costs.
Griffin Funding charges a flat $1,990 lender fee ($795 processing plus $1,195 underwriting). See today’s bank statement loan rates, each shown with its APR.
Illustration only. Tax figures assume a single filer, 2026 federal and California brackets, the standard deduction, and income tax only, before the QBI deduction. Not tax advice.
A bank statement loan verifies your income with 12 or 24 months of bank statements. A conventional mortgage verifies it with tax returns, W-2s, and pay stubs. That one difference matters most to self-employed borrowers: business write-offs lower the income a conventional lender counts, but they don’t lower your deposits. Bank statement loans are non-QM loans, so Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac don’t buy them, and rates usually run higher.
| Bank statement loan | Conventional mortgage | |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | Self-employed borrowers and business owners | W-2 employees |
| Income proof | 12 or 24 months of bank statements | Tax returns, W-2s, and pay stubs |
| Minimum credit score | 620 | 620 |
| Minimum down payment | 10% with a 680+ credit score | 3% to 5% |
| Mortgage insurance | None | Required below 20% down |
| Maximum DTI | 55% | Set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac |
| Loan terms | 15-, 30-, or 40-year fixed, 6-month to 7-year ARMs, 10-year interest-only | 15- to 30-year fixed and ARMs |
| Property types | Primary residence, second home, investment property | Primary residence, second home, investment property |
Yes. Griffin Funding qualifies business owners who own as little as 25% of the business. Your qualifying income is based on your share of the deposits. For example, if you own 50% of a business with $40,000 in average monthly deposits and a 50% expense factor, your qualifying income is $10,000 a month: $40,000 × 50% expense factor × 50% ownership.
Yes. Griffin Funding is a direct-to-consumer bank statement lender licensed in 47 states plus D.C., with $149.6M in bank statement loan volume in 2026 through October 31. Griffin Funding’s AI underwriting platform, LIA, was featured in HousingWire and earned a spot on Inc.’s Best in Business 2025. Here is how Griffin Funding compares with other bank statement lenders.
12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements. Twelve months works for most borrowers with steady deposits. Twenty-four months can help if your income is seasonal or had a slow stretch, because the average covers a longer period. See how many months of bank statements you need for more detail.
Besides 12 or 24 months of bank statements, you’ll need:
See the document checklist for the full list.
620. Griffin Funding’s bank statement loan requires a 620 minimum credit score. Higher scores unlock lower down payments: a 680+ score qualifies for 10% down on loans up to $1M, and a 700+ score qualifies for 10% down on loans up to $1.5M. Second homes need a 680+ score and investment properties a 700+ score for 15% down on loans up to $1.5M. Bank statement HELOANs and HELOCs need a 700+ score.
10%. You can put 10% down with a 700+ credit score on loans up to $1.5M, or with a 680+ score on loans up to $1M. Loans up to $3M require 20% down. Loans from $3M to $4.5M require 25% down, which supports purchase prices up to $6M. Second homes need at least 15% down with a 680+ credit score, and investment properties need 15% down with a 700+ score, on loans up to $1.5M. Bank statement loans don’t require mortgage insurance at any down payment. First-time buyers qualify on the same terms.
No. Bank statement loans are for self-employed borrowers: business owners, freelancers, independent contractors, gig workers, and commission-based professionals who are paid outside a W-2. If you’re a W-2 employee, a conventional loan usually costs less. If a single company pays you on a 1099, a 1099 loan is the better fit. If you’re retired or have significant savings and investments, an asset-based loan qualifies you on your liquid assets instead of income. A W-2 co-borrower, such as a spouse, can still be on a bank statement loan, with their wages documented the standard way.
Yes. The standard wait is 48 months (4 years) after a bankruptcy discharge, foreclosure, short sale, or deed-in-lieu. Griffin Funding can lend sooner with a larger down payment: 24 months after the event, purchases need 20% down on loans up to $1.5M, and refinances are limited to 75% LTV. 12 months after the event, purchases need 30% down on loans up to $1M, and refinances aren’t available.
Yes. If you’re paid on 1099s by several clients, you can qualify for a bank statement loan on 12 or 24 months of deposits. If most of your income comes from one or two companies, Griffin Funding’s 1099 loan is usually the better fit: it qualifies you on your 1099 forms instead of bank statements, with loans up to $4.5M.
10% to 50%. Griffin Funding sets the expense factor on business bank statements by business type and number of employees, with no CPA letter required. A service business with no employees uses 15%. A product business with no employees uses 25%. Businesses with more employees use up to 50%, the maximum. A CPA letter can lower the expense factor to as little as 10%. Your business narrative, a short description of what your business does and how many employees or contractors it has, sets which row and column apply.
| Business type | 0 employees | 1 to 5 employees | More than 5 employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service business Consulting, accounting, legal, therapy, counseling, financial planning, insurance, IT |
15% | 30% | 50% |
| Product business Retail, food service, restaurants, manufacturing, contracting, construction |
25% | 50% | 50% |
Example: a consultant with no employees and $20,000 in average monthly business deposits qualifies on $17,000 a month at a 15% expense factor, compared with $10,000 at 50%. With a CPA letter supporting a 10% expense factor, the same consultant qualifies on $18,000 a month.
Griffin Funding’s median bank statement loan closes in 35 days. The fastest in 2026 closed in 6 days. Closing speed depends on how quickly documents come in. The fastest closings come from borrowers who sync their bank statements in one click, have their business narrative and proof of self-employment ready, and answer underwriting questions within a day. Funds usually go out the same day the loan funds or the next business day, once the county records the deed. On primary residence refinances, federal law adds a 3-day waiting period after signing before the loan can fund. Purchases have no waiting period.
Apply for a bank statement loan with Griffin Funding in six steps:
Yes. Griffin Funding offers two bank statement refinances: a rate-and-term refinance to lower your rate or change your loan term, and a bank statement cash-out refinance up to 80% LTV. To keep your current first mortgage, a bank statement HELOAN or HELOC goes up to 90% CLTV with a 700+ credit score. Use the bank statement loan refinance calculator to estimate your monthly savings.